Program 2016

Composer Seminar with Wolfgang Rihm


Sunday, 14 August | 11.00 | KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall
Modern 1

Ensemble intercontemporain | IRCAM – Centre Pompidou computer music design | Matthias Pintscher conductor

Olga Neuwirth Le Encantadas o le avventure nel mare delle meraviglie for six ensemble groups partitioned across the performance space, samples, and live electronics
Swiss premiere | commissioned by LUCERNE FESTIVAL, SWR/Donaueschinger Musiktage, Ensemble intercontemporain, IRCAM – Centre Pompidou, and Wien Modern

10.00 | Concert introduction and book presentation O Melville by Olga Neuwirth | Auditorium


Saturday, 20 August | 11.00 | KKL Luzern, Concert Hall
Symphony Concert 7
Tuesday, 6 September | 20.00 | Laeiszhalle Hamburg | Großer Saal

Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Matthias Pintscher conductor

György Ligeti San Francisco Polyphony
Mark Andre hij 1 for Orchestra
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird. Fairy-tale ballet in two scenes


Sunday, 21 August | 13.00 | KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall
Special Event Day – Concert 2

Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Konstantia Gourzi conductor

Iannis Xenakis Le Sacrifice from Anastenaria for Orchestra
Per Nørgård Voyage into the Golden Screen for Orchestra
Konstantia Gourzi Ny-él, two Angels in the White Garden for Orchestra | World premiere | commissioned by LUCERNE FESTIVAL
György Ligeti Concerto Românesc


Sunday, 21 August | 16.00 | KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall
Special Event Day – Concert 4

Ensemble of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Elena Schwarz conductor | Della Miles blues singer | Lucas Niggli drummer | Markus Noisternig sound design and live-electronic (Lost Highway Suite) | Maxime Le Saux sound engineer (Lost Highway Suite)

Olga Neuwirth ...miramondo multiplo ... sound installation
Olga Neuwirth Lost Highway Suite for six instrumental soloists and ensemble
Olga Neuwirth Eleanor for blues singer, percussion, and ensemble
Swiss premieres


Sunday, 21 August | 20.00 | KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall
Special Event Day – Concert 6

Ensemble of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Maria Schneider conductor | Dawn Upshaw soprano  | Jean-Paul Brodbeck piano  | André Pousaz double bass  | Claudio Puntin clarinet  | Lucy Fitz Gibbon soprano  | Kelly Newberry mezzo-soprano

Maria Schneider Winter Morning Walks, Carlos Drummond de Andrade Stories


Friday, 26 August | 22.00 | Neubad
Late Night 3
Ensemble of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY
and the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ALUMNI | Gregor Mayrhofer conductor | Andrew Watts countertenor | Marino Formenti piano | Markus Noisternig sound engineer

Olga Neuwirth Kloing! for computer piano, live piano and film | Hommage à Klaus Nomi. Nine songs for countertenor and ensemble


Saturday, 27 August | 18.30 | KKL Luzern, Concert Hall
Symphony Concert 13

Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Susanna Mälkki conductor | Martin Grubinger percussion

Arnold Schoenberg Accompaniment to a Film Scene, Op. 34
Olga Neuwirth Trurliade-Zone Zero for percussion and orchestra | world premiere | commissioned by Roche Commissions
Anton Webern Six Pieces for Orchestra, Op. 6
Helmut Lachenmann Schreiben for Orchestra


Monday, 29 August – Sunday, 4 September
Conducting Fellowship / Master Class in Conducting with Alan Gilbert


Alban Berg Violin Concerto To the memory of an Angel
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande, Op. 5
Claude Debussy Jeux


Tuesday, 30 August | 12.15 | KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall
Debut 4 – Conductor

Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Elim Chan conductor

John Adams The Chairman Dances
Kaija Saariaho Terra Memoria (version for string orchestra)
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra Sz 116


Sunday, 4 September | 18.30 | KKL Luzern, Concert Hall
Symphony Concert 21

Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Alan Gilbert conductor | Anne-Sophie Mutter violin

Alban Berg Violin Concerto To the memory of an Angel
Norbert Moret En rêve for Violin and Chamber Orchestra
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande, Op. 5