Program 2016

Composer Seminar with Wolfgang Rihm


Sunday, 14 August | 11.00 | KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall
Modern 1

Ensemble intercontemporain | IRCAM – Centre Pompidou computer music design | Matthias Pintscher conductor

Olga Neuwirth Le Encantadas o le avventure nel mare delle meraviglie for six ensemble groups partitioned across the performance space, samples, and live electronics
Swiss premiere | commissioned by LUCERNE FESTIVAL, SWR/Donaueschinger Musiktage, Ensemble intercontemporain, IRCAM – Centre Pompidou, and Wien Modern

10.00 | Concert introduction and book presentation O Melville by Olga Neuwirth | Auditorium


Saturday, 20 August | 11.00 | KKL Luzern, Concert Hall
Symphony Concert 7
Tuesday, 6 September | 20.00 | Laeiszhalle Hamburg | Großer Saal

Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Matthias Pintscher conductor

György Ligeti San Francisco Polyphony
Mark Andre hij 1 for Orchestra
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird. Fairy-tale ballet in two scenes


Sunday, 21 August | 13.00 | KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall
Special Event Day – Concert 2

Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Konstantia Gourzi conductor

Iannis Xenakis Le Sacrifice from Anastenaria for Orchestra
Per Nørgård Voyage into the Golden Screen for Orchestra
Konstantia Gourzi Ny-él, two Angels in the White Garden for Orchestra | World premiere | commissioned by LUCERNE FESTIVAL
György Ligeti Concerto Românesc


Sunday, 21 August | 16.00 | KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall
Special Event Day – Concert 4

Ensemble of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Elena Schwarz conductor | Della Miles blues singer | NN drummer | Markus Noisternig live-electronic (Lost Highway Suite)

Olga Neuwirth Lost Highway Suite for six instrumental soloists and ensemble
Olga Neuwirth Eleanor for blues singer, percussion, and ensemble
Swiss premieres


Sunday, 21 August | 20.00 | KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall
Special Event Day – Concert 6

Ensemble of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Maria Schneider conductor | soloists

Maria Schneider Winter Morning Walks, Carlos Drummond de Andrade Stories


Friday, 26 August | 22.00 | Neubad
Late Night 3
Ensemble of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY
and the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ALUMNI | Gregor Mayrhofer conductor | Andrew Watts countertenor | Marino Formenti piano | Markus Noisternig sound engineer

Olga Neuwirth Kloing! for computer piano, live piano and film | Hommage à Klaus Nomi. Nine songs for countertenor and ensemble


Saturday, 27 August | 18.30 | KKL Luzern, Concert Hall
Symphony Concert 13

Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Susanna Mälkki conductor | Martin Grubinger percussion

Arnold Schoenberg Accompaniment to a Film Scene, Op. 34
Olga Neuwirth Trurliade-Zone Zero for percussion and orchestra | world premiere | commissioned by Roche Commissions
Anton Webern Six Pieces for Orchestra, Op. 6
Helmut Lachenmann Schreiben for Orchestra


Monday, 29 August – Sunday, 4 September
Conducting Fellowship / Master Class in Conducting with Alan Gilbert


Alban Berg Violin Concerto To the memory of an Angel
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande, Op. 5
Claude Debussy Jeux


Tuesday, 30 August | 12.15 | KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall
Debut 4 – Conductor

Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Elim Chan conductor

John Adams The Chairman Dances
Kaija Saariaho Terra Memoria (version for string orchestra)
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra Sz 116


Sunday, 4 September | 18.30 | KKL Luzern, Concert Hall
Symphony Concert 21

Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Alan Gilbert conductor | Anne-Sophie Mutter violin

Alban Berg Violin Concerto To the memory of an Angel
Norbert Moret En rêve for Violin and Chamber Orchestra
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande, Op. 5